silent series VI

by Mental Escape Pod

/
1.
32:17

about

live @ re:flexions - silent series ° Ganze Bäckerei, Augsburg, 07.10.17
recording, mastering, photography and design by EMERGE

Mental Escape Pod
alias: Dabit Vocem Austria; Oni_pelted_by_beans; Das Rheintaler Nachtwerk; Felix Montfort;

Born in 1977 in the far west of Austria, life for a hungry littlev electronica nerd was hard. My electronic music life started at the day I saw Aphex Twin's "Come to Daddy" at MTV. In the next 2 years i collected what I got and also found some really relaxing works from him and other artists. With the purchase of Aphex' "Selected Ambient Works 2" I jumped into soundscapes and Ambient sounds. In 1998 I started making own noises with a tracker and some free ware sounds. Then some personal problems kicked in 2002 and I did nothing until the winter of 2009/2010. In December 2010 Dabit Vocem Austria was born and 1 year later Mental Escape 
Pod followed. And it never stopped until today.

mep2012.bandcamp.com
soundcloud.com/mentalep
www.mixcloud.com/felix-montfort/

---

more releases by Felix Montfort on attenuation circuit:
as MENTAL ESCAPE POD:
emerge.bandcamp.com/album/live-at-echokammer-13
emerge.bandcamp.com/album/where-my-mind-comes-from
as DABIT VOCEM AUSTRIA:
emerge.bandcamp.com/album/neue-welten
emerge.bandcamp.com/album/signalwege-ep
emerge.bandcamp.com/album/schl-fer
as DAS RHEINTALER NACHTWERK:
emerge.bandcamp.com/album/teamed-live-k-15-in-augsburg-2016-5-14

credits

released October 31, 2017

license

tags

about

attenuation circuit Augsburg, Germany

attenuation circuit - label for experimental music

contact / help

Contact attenuation circuit

Streaming and
Download help

Redeem code

attenuation circuit recommends:

If you like silent series VI, you may also like: